Attention A T users. To access the menus on this page please perform the following steps. 1. Please switch auto forms mode to off. 2. Hit enter to expand a main menu option (Health, Benefits, etc). 3. To enter and activate the submenu links, hit the down arrow. You will now be able to tab or arrow up or down through the submenu options to access/activate the submenu links.
 

Search

Advanced Search
Screen Reader users press enter to Limit by Topic.  Limit by Topic
Search Tips
Search filters applied

Are electrical systems with fuses acceptable to VA?

Published 08/09/2012 11:38 AM   |    Updated 06/27/2017 08:08 AM
Are electrical systems with fuses acceptable to VA?
VA requires that electrical systems be safe, adequate and acceptable to the local authority.  The local authority, usually the building department, is responsible for enactment and enforcement of electrical codes.  If a fused electrical system is acceptable to the local authority it is acceptable to VA.  Refer to the Lender's Handbook, Chapter 12.