Attention A T users. To access the menus on this page please perform the following steps. 1. Please switch auto forms mode to off. 2. Hit enter to expand a main menu option (Health, Benefits, etc). 3. To enter and activate the submenu links, hit the down arrow. You will now be able to tab or arrow up or down through the submenu options to access/activate the submenu links.


Advanced Search
Screen Reader users press enter to Limit by Topic.  Limit by Topic
Search Tips
Search filters applied

How far back will the post-audit go

Published 08/10/2012 09:09 AM   |    Updated 06/27/2017 08:08 AM
How far back will the post-audit go? Could it include loans that have been written off already?
Most post-audits will occur shortly after a payment is made or an eligible action is completed, however VA requires you to retain documentation for post-audit for three years in accordance with 38 CFR 36.4833. VA will not post-audit actions that occurred prior to VALERI. For example, if you filed a paper claim under the old regulations that will not be selected for post-audit.